Monday, November 4, 2013

Week 9 in the Philippines (Sept. 30, 2013)

soooooooooooo I love it here. The Philippines is one amazing place to be.

   This week has been really good. Kaunti lang mahirap dahil walang tubig sa apartment namin pero we just keep smiling :)

   The work is always fun and now that I'm becoming more comfortable here it's easier for me to be my crazy old self. Trust me, I'm not crazy all the time... Just when it's ok ;)

   Two really good parts of this week are this:

1. Sister V got baptized! Sobrang masaya kami. And right after church yesterday, she went out and worked with the other sisters in our area. She's already becoming a missionary. I'm so happy for her.

2. We had exchanges again and I got to spend the day with Sister J. She's the sister training leader and she's so awesome. She is very easy-going but she has this power about her that makes everyone respect her. I hope I can become like her. Anyways, we had exchanges and she told me that I will probably be training in the next transfer. EEEP! Scared and excited at the same time.

The language is coming at about the same pace. I can't wait for the day when I can understand everyone around me and be able to reply just as naturally. That's what I want most right now to just be fluent in the language. And I know it'll happen. Just gotta be patient.

   So anyways, this week has been really great and I've learned a lot. It constantly amazes me how much I've learned so far. I've only been here for 2 months but I can honestly say that I'm not the same person. I'm better than I was before and I can't wait to see who I become. Every time I talk to someone in Tagalog I think about my family being here and when I would sound like to them hahaha It always makes me chuckle. You'd think I was speaking gibberish. I love my language.

   So yeah. That's this week. The food is still super yummy, the people are still amazing, I still love my mission. Yup. Same as always.

   Thank you for all your prayers and support. I love you all!

   Mahal ko kayo!
-Sister Hess

No comments:

Post a Comment